World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Kremlin Cup

Kremlin Cup
Founded 1990
Location Moscow
Russia
Venue Olympic Stadium
Surface Hard (RuKortHard) / Indoors
Official website
 ATP World Tour
Category ATP World Series
(1990–1997)
ATP International Series
(1998–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Draw 32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize Money US$1,080,500
 WTA Tour
Category WTA Tier I
(1997–2008)
WTA Premier Tournaments
(2009–current)
Draw 28M / 32Q / 16D
Prize Money US$1,000,000

The Kremlin Cup (Кубок Кремля) is a professional tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts. It is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 series of the ATP Tour and is a Premier Tournament on the WTA Tour. It has been held annually at the Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia, since 1990.

The Kremlin Cup was created in 1990 becoming the first international professional tennis tournament to be held in Russia. The tournament started as a men's only event during the first years of its run, before it became a joint event in 1996.

Until 2007, it was held on a carpet surface. It is now held on a RuKortHard surface.[1][2][3]

Contents

  • Past finals 1
    • Women 1.1
      • Singles 1.1.1
      • Doubles 1.1.2
    • Men 1.2
      • Singles 1.2.1
      • Doubles 1.2.2
  • Sponsors 2
    • 2010 2.1
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Past finals

Women

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Conchita Martínez Barbara Paulus 6–1, 4–6, 6–4
↓  Tier I tournament  ↓
1997 Jana Novotná Ai Sugiyama 6–3, 6–4
1998 Mary Pierce Monica Seles 7–6(7–2), 6–3
1999 Nathalie Tauziat Barbara Schett 2–6, 6–4, 6–1
2000 Martina Hingis Anna Kournikova 6–3, 6–1
2001 Jelena Dokić Elena Dementieva 6–3, 6–3
2002 Magdalena Maleeva Lindsay Davenport 5–7, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
2003 Anastasia Myskina Amélie Mauresmo 6–2, 6–4
2004 Anastasia Myskina Elena Dementieva 7–5, 6–0
2005 Mary Pierce Francesca Schiavone 6–4, 6–3
2006 Anna Chakvetadze Nadia Petrova 6–4, 6–4
2007 Elena Dementieva Serena Williams 5–7, 6–1, 6–1
2008 Jelena Janković Vera Zvonareva 6–2, 6–4
↓  Premier tournament  ↓
2009 Francesca Schiavone Olga Govortsova 6–3, 6–0
2010 Victoria Azarenka Maria Kirilenko 6–3, 6–4
2011 Dominika Cibulková Kaia Kanepi 3–6, 7–6(7–1), 7–5
2012 Caroline Wozniacki Samantha Stosur 6–2, 4–6, 7–5
2013 Simona Halep Samantha Stosur 7–6(7–1), 6–2
2014 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Irina-Camelia Begu 6–4, 5–7, 6–1
2015 Svetlana Kuznetsova Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6–2, 6–1

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Natalia Medvedeva
Larisa Savchenko
Silvia Farina Elia
Barbara Schett
7–6, 4–6, 6–1
↓  Tier I tournament  ↓
1997 Arantxa Sánchez
Natalia Zvereva
Yayuk Basuki
Caroline Vis
5–3 defaulted
1998 Mary Pierce
Natalia Zvereva
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
6–3, 6–4
1999 Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Julie Halard-Decugis
Anke Huber
6–1, 6–0
2000 Julie Halard-Decugis
Ai Sugiyama
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
4–6, 6–4, 7–6(7–5)
2001 Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
Elena Dementieva
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
7–6(7–1), 6–3
2002 Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
2003 Nadia Petrova
Meghann Shaughnessy
Anastasia Myskina
Vera Zvonareva
6–3, 6–4
2004 Anastasia Myskina
Vera Zvonareva
Virginia Ruano
Paola Suárez
6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2005 Lisa Raymond
Samantha Stosur
Cara Black
Rennae Stubbs
6–2, 6–4
2006 Květa Peschke
Francesca Schiavone
Iveta Benešová
Galina Voskoboeva
6–4, 6–7(4–7), 6–1
2007 Cara Black
Liezel Huber
Victoria Azarenka
Tatiana Poutchek
4–6, 6–1, [10–7]
2008 Nadia Petrova
Katarina Srebotnik
Cara Black
Liezel Huber
6–4, 6–4
↓  Premier tournament  ↓
2009 Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
Maria Kondratieva
Klára Zakopalová
6–2, 6–2
2010 Gisela Dulko
Flavia Pennetta
Sara Errani
María José Martínez Sánchez
6–3, 2–6, [10–6]
2011 Vania King
Yaroslava Shvedova
Anastasia Rodionova
Galina Voskoboeva
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2012 Ekaterina Makarova
Elena Vesnina
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
6–3, 1–6, [10–8]
2013 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Samantha Stosur
Alla Kudryavtseva
Anastasia Rodionova
6–1, 1–6, [10–8]
2014 Martina Hingis
Flavia Pennetta
Caroline Garcia
Arantxa Parra Santonja
6–3, 7–5
2015 Daria Kasatkina
Elena Vesnina
Irina-Camelia Begu
Monica Niculescu
6–3, 6–7(7–9), [10–5]

Men

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Andrei Cherkasov Tim Mayotte 6–2, 6–1
1991 Andrei Cherkasov Jakob Hlasek 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 7–6(7–5)
1992 Marc Rosset Carl-Uwe Steeb 6–2, 6–2
1993 Marc Rosset Patrik Kühnen 6–4, 6–3
1994 Alexander Volkov Chuck Adams 6–2, 6–4
1995 Carl-Uwe Steeb Daniel Vacek 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 7–6(8–6)
1996 Goran Ivanišević Yevgeny Kafelnikov 3–6, 6–1, 6–3
1997 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Petr Korda 7–6(7–2), 6–4
1998 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Goran Ivanišević 7–6(7–2), 7–6(7–5)
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Byron Black 7–6(7–2), 6–4
2000 Yevgeny Kafelnikov David Prinosil 6–2, 7–5
2001 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Nicolas Kiefer 6–4, 7–5
2002 Paul-Henri Mathieu Sjeng Schalken 4–6, 6–2, 6–0
2003 Taylor Dent Sargis Sargsian 7–6(7–5), 6–4
2004 Nikolay Davydenko Greg Rusedski 3–6, 6–3, 7–5
2005 Igor Andreev Nicolas Kiefer 5–7, 7–6(7–3), 6–2
2006 Nikolay Davydenko Marat Safin 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2007 Nikolay Davydenko Paul-Henri Mathieu 7–5, 7–6(11–9)
2008 Igor Kunitsyn Marat Safin 7–6(8–6), 6–7(4–7), 6–3
2009 Mikhail Youzhny Janko Tipsarević 6–7(5–7), 6–0, 6–4
2010 Viktor Troicki Marcos Baghdatis 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
2011 Janko Tipsarević Viktor Troicki 6–4, 6–2
2012 Andreas Seppi Thomaz Bellucci 3–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–3
2013 Richard Gasquet Mikhail Kukushkin 4–6, 6–4, 6–4
2014 Marin Čilić Roberto Bautista Agut 6–4, 6–4
2015 Marin Čilić Roberto Bautista Agut 6–4, 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Hendrik Jan Davids
Paul Haarhuis
John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
6–4, 7–6
1991 Eric Jelen
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Andrei Cherkasov
Alexander Volkov
6–4, 7–6
1992 Marius Barnard
John-Laffnie de Jager
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
1993 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
Jan Apell
Jonas Björkman
6–1, retired
1994 Jacco Eltingh
Paul Haarhuis
David Adams
Andrei Olhovskiy
walkover
1995 Byron Black
Jared Palmer
Tommy Ho
Brett Steven
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
1996 Rick Leach
Andrei Olhovskiy
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1997 Martin Damm
Cyril Suk
David Adams
Fabrice Santoro
6–4, 6–3
1998 Jared Palmer
Jeff Tarango
Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Daniel Vacek
6–4, 6–7, 6–2
1999 Justin Gimelstob
Daniel Vacek
Andrei Medvedev
Marat Safin
6–2, 6–1
2000 Jonas Björkman
David Prinosil
Jiří Novák
David Rikl
6–2, 6–3
2001 Max Mirnyi
Sandon Stolle
Mahesh Bhupathi
Jeff Tarango
6–3, 6–0
2002 Roger Federer
Max Mirnyi
Joshua Eagle
Sandon Stolle
6–4, 7–6(7–0)
2003 Mahesh Bhupathi
Max Mirnyi
Wayne Black
Kevin Ullyett
6–3, 7–5
2004 Igor Andreev
Nikolay Davydenko
Mahesh Bhupathi
Jonas Björkman
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2005 Max Mirnyi
Mikhail Youzhny
Igor Andreev
Nikolay Davydenko
6–1, 6–1
2006 Fabrice Santoro
Nenad Zimonjić
František Čermák
Jaroslav Levinský
6–1, 7–5
2007 Marat Safin
Dmitry Tursunov
Tomáš Cibulec
Lovro Zovko
6–4, 6–2
2008 Sergiy Stakhovsky
Potito Starace
Stephen Huss
Ross Hutchins
7–6(7–4), 2–6, [10–6]
2009 Pablo Cuevas
Marcel Granollers
František Čermák
Michal Mertiňák
4–6, 7–5, [10–8]
2010 Igor Kunitsyn
Dmitry Tursunov
Janko Tipsarević
Viktor Troicki
7–6(10–8), 6–3
2011 František Čermák
Filip Polášek
Carlos Berlocq
David Marrero
6–3, 6–1
2012 František Čermák
Michal Mertiňák
Simone Bolelli
Daniele Bracciali
7–5, 6–3
2013 Mikhail Elgin
Denis Istomin
Ken Skupski
Neal Skupski
6–2, 1–6, [14–12]
2014 František Čermák
Jiří Veselý
Sam Groth
Chris Guccione
7–6(7–2), 7–5
2015 Andrey Rublev
Dmitry Tursunov
Radu Albot
František Čermák
2–6, 6–1, [10–6]

Sponsors

2010

References

  1. ^ http://images.kremlincup.ru/kremlincup/2008/08/20/0000000390/field8.pdf
  2. ^ http://www.rukort.com.hr/RukortOutdoor/RuKortHard/tabid/164/Default.aspx
  3. ^ http://betting.betfair.com/tennis/event-preview/kremlin-cup-tennis-betting-one-last-hurrah-before-safin-191009.html

External links

  • Official website
  • atpworldtour.com profile
  • sonyericssonwtatour.com profile
Awards and achievements
Preceded by
Dubai
Favorite WTA Tier I - II Tournament
2003
Succeeded by
Miami

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.